STRUCTURE AND PERSONNEL OF THE FACULTY

OFFICE OF THE DEAN  

Executive Dean: Dr M B Schneider: M.Sc.,Dr.Phil. (Frankfurt/Germany), SACNASP
Deputy Dean (Neudamm Campus):Dr N P Petrus B.Agric. Animal Science Hons University of Nigeria Nsukka (Nigeria); M.Sc. (CIRAD-Montpellie France), PhD (UNAM)
Deputy Dean (Ogongo Campus):
Dr. J Njunge BSc. Forestry (Moi University); M. Sc. Plant and Gungal Taxonomy University of Reading, PhD Forest Ecology (University of Wales)
Faculty Officer:
Mr E Nowaseb: B.A. (Augustana College, Rock Island, Illinois,USA)
Secretary: Ms M T Cloete
Senior Researcher and
Projects Coordinator: Dr M B Schneider: M.Sc.,Dr.Phil. (Frankfurt/Germany), SACNASP
Faculty Librarian:
Ms M T Tjituka: B.A. (Hons) Public Admin (Polytechnic of Wales); Postgraduate Dipl in Library & Info Studies (University College London); M .A. Library & Info Studies (University of London); Cert. Advanced Studies in Library & Info.Sci (Long Island Univ, New York)
Assistant Librarian:
Vacant
Library Assistant: Mr E Thaniseb
Library Attendant:
Ms T Andowa
Student Services Coordinator:
Mr E Kuzatjike B.A. Tourism, (UNAM) {Office of the Dean of Students}

NEUDAMM CAMPUS

Executive Dean: Dr M B Schneider: M.Sc.,Dr.Phil. (Frankfurt/Germany), SACNASP
Deputy Dean (Neudamm Campus): Dr. N P Petrus B.Agric.  Animal Science Hons, University of Nigeria Nsukka(Nigeria); M.Sc. (CIRAD- Montoellie (France), PhD (UNAM)
Farm & Campus Manager:
Vacant
Campus Administrator: Mrs A Lubbe: B.A., HED (University of Free State, Bloemfoentein)
Farm Administrator:
Mr E Beukes: National Dipl. Agric (Tsumis) 
Cashier & Procurement Officer: Ms I W Brandt
Supervisor: Mr. G.V. Kandjii: National Dip. Agric., Neudamm, Namibia
Supervisor:
 Mr. P. Beukes: National Dip. Agric., Neudamm, Namibia
Supervisor:
Mr. B M Matomola National Dip. Agric, Neudamm
Supervisor: Mr, W Goussard: Trade Dip. Motor Mechanic
Assistant Supervisor:
Mr G / Gomxob: Trade Dip Diesel Mechanic
Assistant Supervisor:
Mr. M. Katjiria: Grade 12 Certificate
Assistant Supervisor: Mr. R. Fredericks
Assistant Supervisor: Mr. R. Kandjou
Secretary/Receptionist  Ms A R Beukes

OGONGO CAMPUS

Deputy Dean: Dr J Njunge; BSc. Forestry (Moi University); M.Sc. Plant and Fungal Taxonomy (University of Reading) PhD Forestry Ecology (University of Wales)
Farm & Campus Manager: Mr M Nghihangwa: Dipl. pA (Polytechnic of Namibia); B-Tech (Unisa); Cert Ad Ed (Unisa); MpA (UWC)
Campus Administrator: Mr I Kalimba: (A+ Cert (UNAM), Cert Client Server Tech (India), Dipl Info Tech (N.C.I) Nam, Dipl IBM. (BMT College, SA)
Farm Administrator: Mr V Namwoonde: Dipl Agric (Ogongo College)
Subject Librarian:
Ms CN Nakanduungile; Dip Information Studies (UNAM), B.A. Library Science & Records Management, Psychology (UNAM)
Subject Librarian: Ms NST Uugwanga; Dip Information Studies (UNAM); B A Library Science & Records Management, History (UNAM)
Senior Library Assistant: 
Mr J Kambuta
Library Attendant: 
Ms S Shiimbi
Assistant Stores Controller: 
Ms A Negwila
Finance and Procurement Officer:
Mr H Uupindi
Supervisor:
Mr P. Shikomba
Supervisor:
Mr. T. Lwiinga
Supervisor: Mr. F. Ekondo
Supervisor: Mr. M. Shishwandu
Assistant Supervisor: Ms. T. Muhama
Assistant Supervisor: Mr. D. Shikola
Secretary / Receptionist: 
Ms T Abed
Secretary / Receptionist:
Ms M A N Mandumbwa

General enquiries regarding the programmes offered by the Faculty of Agriculture and Natural Resources should be directed to:  

The Faculty Officer Faculty of Agriculture and Natural Resources
University of Namibia

Private Bag 13301
WINDHOEK
Namibia
Tel:
(061) 206 3363 / 3890
Fax: (061) 206 3013 / 206 4027
E-mail:
enowaseb@unam.na

Enquiries regarding specific subjects and departments must be addressed to the relevant Head of Department.

ACADEMIC DEPARTMENTS

DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS

Acting Head of Department: Ms M Hangula; B.Sc. Agric (UNAM), M.Sc Agric & Resource Econ (Alberta, Canada)
Lecturer: Mr M M Eiseb: Dip Agric (Polytechnic); B.Sc, M.Sc. Agric Econ (Fort Hare)
Lecturer: 
Ms C N Jona: B.Sc. Agric (UNAM); B.Sc. (Hons) Pretoria, M.Sc. Agric Extension (Pretoria)
Lecturer:
Mr S K Kalundu: NatDip Agric (Neudamm); B.Sc. Agric (UNAM); M.Sc. Agric Econ (Arkansas, USA)
Lecturer:
 Mr B Thomas: B.Sc. Agric (UNAM); M.Sc. Agric Econ (Stellenbosch) 
Lecturer/Staff Dev Fellow: Ms M Nandi: Dip Agric (Polytechnic); B.Agric Mgt (Natal); M.Sc.Dev Econ (Norway) Study leave (PhD Agric Econ, Free State)
Lecturer: Ms M Hangula: B.Sc. Agric (UNAM) M.Sc Agric & Resource Econ (Alberta,Canada)
Lecturer: Mr M N Angula: B.Sc. Agric (UNAM); (M.Sc., Michigan, USA)
Assistant Lecturer: Mr T Maharero: B.Sc. Agric (Natal) 
Assistant Lecturer:
 
Ms E R Sheehama: B.Sc. Agric (UNAM)

DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL SCIENCE

Head of Department: Prof I.D.T. Mpofu
Associate Professor:  Prof Irvin D.T. Mpofu: BSc Animal Sci Hons (Zim), MSc (Zim), PhD (Pretoria), MBA (Zim).
Lecturer: Dr. E Lutaaya: B.Sc. Agric. (Makerere); M.Sc. (Texas A & M); PhD (Georgia)
Lecturer: Dr. T O Itenge: B.Sc. Hons (Molecular Biology), Murdoch University, Western Australia; Graduate Cert. (Applied Science), Lincoln University, New Zealand; PhD (Molecular Genetics and Wool Science), Lincoln University, New Zealand
Lecturer: Dr Michael E.Tukei: BVM (Makerere), Dip Tropical Vet Medicine, Free University Berlin, Germany; MSc, Veterinary Public Health & Food Hygiene, Free University Berlin; PhD (Microbiology), The University of Nottingham, UK.
Lecturer: Mr. S P Muteka:  B.Sc. (Concordia), M.Sc. (Pretoria)
Lecturer:
 Ms. N P Petrus: B.Agric Animal Science Hons, University of Naigeria Nsukka (Nigeria); M.Sc. (CIRAD- Montpellie (France)
Lecturer: Ms. B Claasen: B.Sc. Agric (Animal Science), UNAM; M.Sc. Agric (cum laude), Stellenbosch University
Lecturer:
 Ms. M Nepembe M.Sc. Agric (Patrice Lumumba P F Univ)
Staff Dev Fellow: Mr. C Mberema B.Sc. Agric (UNAM); M.Sc. (Arizona) Study leave
Staff Dev Fellow:
 Mr. G Tjiho: B.Sc. Agric (UNAM) Study leave
Tutor/Staff Dev Fellow:
Ms M Shipandeni B.Sc. Agric (UNAM)
Technologist:
 Mr. L S Samunzala:  National Dip. Agric., Neudamm, Namibia
Technologist:
Ms S Hafeni: B.Sc. Agric (UNAM)    

DEPARTMENT OF CROP SCIENCE (Ogongo Campus)

Head of Department: Dr J Z U Kaurivi
Professor: Prof O D Mwandemele: B.Sc. Hons; M.Sc. (Dar-es-Salaam); PhD (Sydney); Elected Fellow (ISGPB), Member UNU/INRA College of Res. Associates
Lecturer: Dr J Z U Kaurivi:  B.Sc., (Natal); M.Sc., PhD (Arizona)
Lecturer: Dr C Gwanama: B.AgricSc; M Sc (University of Zambia); PhD (Univ Orange Free State)
Lecturer:
 Ms S Niitembu: MSc.(Patrice Lumumba); Diploma Animal Health, (Torgau,Leipzig)
Lecturer: Mr J Chigariro: Postgraduate Diploma Grain Storage Management (Greenwich University, UK); M.Sc. Grain Storage Management (Greenwich University, UK)
Lecturer: Mrs. B. Kachigunda: BSc. (University of Zimbabwe), MSc. (University of Reading)
Lecturer: Ms N Nghishitivali: M.Sc. Agric (Cuba)
Lecturer: Mr F Shinombedi: M.Sc. Agric Eng (Czechelsovakia)
Lecturer: Ms B. Mudamburi: Dip Agric (Chibero Zim), BSc. (Cranfield); MSc. (Wageningen)
Lecturer: Mr. S.K. Awala: National Dip Agric (Neudamm); BSc. Agric (UNAM), M.Agric Sc. (Nagoya University) Japan
Lecturer : Mr P I Nanhapo: B.Sc. Agric (UNAM), M. Agric. Sc. (Nagoya Univ) Japan.
Lecturer: Ms O T Shivolo: Dip Agric (OAC), BSc. Agric (UNAM), M.Sc. Crop Protection (University of Nairobi, Kenya)
Lecturer: Mr G. Hatutale:  BSc Agric (UNAM), MSc. Horticulture (Free Sate Univ).
Assistant Lecturer: Ms H Kandongo: B.Sc. Agric Mechanisation (Karl Marx University)  
Technologist: Ms A N Aluvilu: National Dip. Agric (Polytechnic of Namibia); B.Tech Agric (Cape Technikon), M Agric (University of Limpopo)
Staff Dev Fellow: 
Mr P A Ausiku: National Dip Agric (Ogongo); B.Sc. Agric (UNAM) study leave
 Staff Dev Fellow: Ms C Kamburona: B.Sc. Agric (UNAM); M.Sc. Genetics (Pretoria)

DEPARTMENT OF FOOD SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY

Head of Department: Dr N Shigwedha
Senior Lecturer: Mr P G Bille:  Dip Dairy Technol (Egerton); B.Sc. Hons Dairy Technol  (California); M.Sc. Dairy Technol (Belfast)
Lecturer:
 Ms M N Nambabi-Shikongo: B.Sc Hons (Kent); M.Sc (Brunel)
Lecturer: 
Mr C Samundengu: B. Eng (Zambia); B. Eng Hons (Pretoria); M Eng (Pretoria)
Lecturer: Dr N Shigwedha: B.Sc. Agric (UNAM); M.Sc., PhD (China)
Lecturer:
 Mr S Barrion: B.Sc. Agric (UNAM); B.Sc. Hons, M.Sc.Distinction (Pretoria)
Technologist: Mr T N Tjaronda: Dip Lab Tech (Botswana), B Tech Biomedical Technology (Cape Peninsula University of Technology)
Staff Dev Fellow:
 Ms P Hiwilepo: B.Sc. Agric (UNAM); M.Sc. Food Technology (Wageningen, The Netherlands) study leave

DEPARTMENT OF FISHERIES AND AQUATIC SCIENCES

Head of Department: Prof E Omoregie
Associate Professor: Prof E Omoregie: B.Sc. (Univ of Jos, Nigeria); M.Sc. (Univ of Jos, Nigeria ), M.Sc. (Porstmouth, UK), PhD (Univ of Jos, Nigeria)
Lecturer:
 Mr L Kandjengo: B.Sc. (UNAM); B.Sc. (Hons), M.Sc. (Univ Cape Town)
Lecturer:
 Mr S K Mafwila: B.Sc. (UNAM); PGDE (UNAM); B.Sc.Hons (Rhodes); M.Sc. (UCT)
Lecturer:
Mr J A Esterhuizen: B.Sc. (UNAM);  B.Sc. Hons, M.Sc. (Rhodes)
Lecturer: Mr A Samakupa: B.Sc (UNAM); Cert Quality Control (Univ Iceland); M.Sc. Fisheries Biology and Management (Bergen University)
Lecturer: B.Sc. Astrakhan State Technical Univ, Russian Federation); M.Sc. (Russia)
Lecturer: Mr F P Nashima: B.Sc. (UNAM); M.Sc. (UNAM)
Lecturer: Mr. T. Akawa: B.Sc. (UNAM)
Assistant Technologist: Ms L. Ekandjo B.Sc. (UNAM)

DEPARTMENT OF INTEGRATED ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE (Ogongo Campus)

Head of Department: Dr J Njunge: B.Sc. Forestry (Moi University); MSc. Plant and Fungal Taxonomy (Reading Univ), PhD Forest Ecology (University of Wales)
Senior Lecturer: Dr G Kopij: M.Sc Animal Ecology (University of Wroclawski), PhD Ornithology (University of Orange Free State)
Lecturer: Mrs. E Ndeunyema: National Dip Agric (OAC); B.Sc. Forestry (Wales Univ, Bangor); M.Sc. Agroforestry (Wales Univ, Bangor) , PhD Forestry (Wales Univ, Bangor)
Lecturer: Ms A. Ndeinoma: National Dip Agric (OAC); N.Sc Forestry, M.Sc Environmental Impact Assessment (Stellenbosch); Postgraduate Diploma in Education (UNAM)
Lecturer: Ms H Mavatera: B.Sc. Agric; M.Sc. Agric (CRUJ-ROMANIA)
Lecturer: Ms L Halueendo: B.Sc. Zoology, Botany & Psychology (UNAM); B.Sc Hons Crop Protection (Pretoria); M.Sc. Crop Protection (Pretoria)
Lecturer: Mr I Kaholongo: Cert Forestry (OAC); B.Sc. Forestry (Stellenbosch); MS.c Biodiversity Management and Research (UNAM)
Lecturer: Ms N. Siyambango: B.Sc. Environmental & Physiological and Molecular Biology (UNAM), Postgraduate Diploma in Environmental Management (University of Queensland), M.S.c. Environmental Management (University of Queensland)
Technologist: Mr J Hambia: B.Sc. Natural Resources (UNAM)
Assistant Technologist: Ms A I Shipanga: B.Sc. Biology: Molecular & Physiological (UNAM)

Field Supervisor: Mr F. Ekondo: National Dip Natural Resource Management (Polytechnic of Namibia), B Tech Agric Management (Polytechnic of Namibia); B. Hons Agric Management (Free State Univ)

Google
 
web   www.unam.na